St James's Operative Lodge No 97

Past Masters 1765-2015

*1765     John  Traquair

*1766     Alexander  Peacock

*1768     Hugh  Wilson

*1770     James  Braidwood

*1772     Robert  Leighton

*1773     William  Neil

*1775     James  Braidwood

*1777     Alexander  Spence

*1779     John  Greenhill

*1781     Robert  Inglis

*1783     John  Wilkie

*1785     William  Ritchie

*1787     Robert  Burn

*1789     James  Gilchrist

*1791     James  Hill

*1793     William  Thomson

*1795     Alexander  Veitch

*1797     James  Forbes

*1798     John  Thin

*1801     John  Dickson

*1803     Hamilton  Dunn

*1805     James  Gilchrist

*1807     John  Slater

*1809     John  Thin

*1810     Thomas  Beattie

*1812     James  Ritchie

*1814     Alexander  Armstrong

*1816     John  Henderson

*1818     Samuel  Pringle

*1820     Alexander  Fowler

*1822     John  Kirkham

*1824     Robert  Watson

*1826     James  Dalziel

*1828     George  Gillespie

*1830     Peter  Hunter

*1832     James  Rutherford

*1836     John M.  Maver

*1838     Robert  Ramage

1840     John  Dunn

1842     William  Hillhouse

1844     Thomas  Anderson

1846     Robert  Reid

1847     Peter  Hay

1848     Robert Boyle  Watson

1850     Thomas  Brown

1851     Thomas B. Douglas

1852     James  Turner

1853     William  Mann

1854     Thomas  Keith

1855     David  Bryce

1858     James  Leggat

1860     James  Melville

1861     David B.  Fox

1862     William  Murdoch

1863     Edward  Black

1864     David  Bryce

1866     Robert  White

1869     Robert  Buist

1872     J. Rutherford  Turnbull

1874     Robert  Gordon

1876     William  Niven

1878     John  Heron

1879     James  Craig

1881     Samuel  Aitken

1882     Henry  Woore

1883     James  MacLeod

1884     James  Finlayson

1885     Robert  Mitchell

1886     A. Rodan  Hogg

1888     H.G.  Lampard

1890     John Henry  Bird

1891     Harry  Rawson

1893     George  Whitson

1895     Alexander  Ross

1896     Joseph  Dobbie

1897     John  Fraser

1900     Peter  Finnie

1902     James G.  McQueen

1904     Peter  Fisher

1906     Robert B.  Brown

1908     James A.  Stobie

1910     John  McDiarmid

1912     John  Thomson

1913     John G. Todd

1915     Robert Duguid

1917     George Bain

1918     Frederick W Hobson

1919     Thos B Liddell

1920     T C Whitelaw

1921     J G Fraser

1922     Daniel Burgess

1923     J C Nicolson

    

    * Operative Masters in the Building trades

 

1924     Andrew P Greig

1925     William Alexander

1926     Robert A Ireland

1927     Archibald B Mc Call

1928     John Mc Daid

1929     David L Wood

1930     David Dewar

1931     James MacDonald

1932     James Preacher

1933     Francis Meldrum

1934     W Melvin Ross

1935     James MacDonald

1936     Arthur Donaldson

1937     William J Pilcher

1938     Ernest J S Mees

1939     Robert Sinclair

1940     George Mackie

1941     Lockhart A Reekie

1942     Robert J Tait

1943     James Thomson

1944     David K Anderson

1945     James C Archibald

1946     Campbell Ferguson

1947     Melville Hodge

1948     John C Halley

1949     Bertram R Segger

1950     Adam G Riddel

1951     W A Simpson

1952     William N Donnelly

1953     Frederick W E Brown

1954     William Watt

1955     John Simpson

1956     Stanley Gerrard

1957     John Y Broome

1958     John B Christie

1959     H D Thomson

1960     John Boyd

1961     Jack Hearn

1962     Archibald Reid

1963     William G Smith

1964     G Gordon Elliot

1965     Archie A Gilroy

1966     John S Graham

1967     George B Munro

1968     Ralph A Hastie

1969     Thomas K Brown

1970     Andrew R Owenson

1971     Henry Cameron

1972     John M Campbell

1973     David L Brunton

1974     John L Smith

1975     Neil McDonald

1976     William Greig

1977     James R Hill

1978     William H Mitchell

1979     James Taylor

1980     Steven F Cattanach

1981     James D Downie

1982     Norman Murray

1983     James Whitehead

1984     Peter D McEwan

1985     Robert C F Dunleavey

1986     Maurice E Wilson

1987     William Fyfe

1988     Mathew Bree

1989     David C M Turner Jnr

1990     George G Meldrum

1991     Harry Girdwood

1992     Michael Hawkes

1993     Gordon M Hopes

1994     John Clason Snr

1995     John Clason Jnr

1996     James Hamilton

1997     Andrew B Fairweather OBE

1998     John McLean

1999     Charles R Pearson

2000     Charles R G Pearson

2001     Sid W Mc L Sinclair

2002     Walter A Brien

2003     James B Rayner

2004     Kenny Combe

2005     David W R Lees

2006     John S Lees

2007     Baldev Singh

2008     James B Rayner

2009     David W R Lees

2010     Jonathon Clason

2011     Imran Nabi

2012     Gerald Oaten

2013     John Clason Jnr

2015     David Whippey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

countercountercountercountercountercounter